Phew. That was tough. It has been coming for a long time so I’m extremely excited to share my list with you, feel free to offer your comments 🙂 There’s always something special, a sort of child-like excitement that comes along with reviewing the whole year in film, and giving special praise to the ones that stood out and the ones that left its presence on me. 2015 was extraordinary. Films ranged from art-house to Indie to Blockbusters to personal projects, spanning all kinds of genres from oddly introspective animation to psychological thrillers to coming-of-age stories. There were spies, and teenagers, and a guy being mauled by a bear, another guy latched on a 2-hour mad drive, transgenders, homosexuals, child soldiers and people who fought to expose the church; This is probably the best year in film. Ever. I honestly believed any of the 10 films here could easily replace most of previous year’s Best Picture. That’s how much 2015 films rock!
Alright then, without further ado, these are the best of the very best.
10 . Spotlight
Spotlight is about the Boston Globe’s successful attempts to expose the paedophilia and sexual abuse that the Church has long hidden from public. It depicts all of the the systemic atrocity in a clinical way, without fuss nor extravagance, and unearths the truth with a resounding determination. I’ve always been quite critical of the Church in this regard, so the film naturally resonated with me quite deeply.One team can question an entire belief. One team can bring light to the darkness. One team can spark the advent of justice. I feel that Spotlight isn’t about being flashy, it’s all about the cohesive team effort that when united, exposes the greater truth; It is in essence just like its acting. The sum of its parts are greater than the individual. Without a doubt, this is the most important film of 2015.
9. The Revenant
Pulsating and cerebral. The Revenant is this years most rugged and ravishing film, brutal yet beautiful, which captures one man’s journey of vengeance. Left for dead in the hardy (pun intended) winter bulwark by his friend after being mauled by a bear, Leonardo DiCaprio plays Hugh Glass with an utmost conviction. Did you know he ate raw bison meat? Yeah, just give him his Oscar already! I liked this one better than Birdman by a mile. Alejandro Inarritu is more deft here, and alongside cinemtographer Emanuel Lubezki, serve up one exceptional visual experience. Dusk. Dawn. Snowfall. Bloodshed. Gunpowder explosion. Savage ambush. Glass’s grunts. Horse’s corpse. And raging fires in the darkness; It would have ranked higher if it had not been in such a packed year.
8. Sicario
Sicario isn’t usual fodder for fans of action and thrillers. It’s framing psychological element pervades the screen with an unsettling presence. Violence takes on several meanings and significance. Denis Villeneuve’s best work till date projects the raging warfare in the war on drugs, but more importantly, exposes bare the raging tempest of the mind. Emily Blunt’s stunning performance as a female field agent rises above the masculine displays showed by both Benicio Del Toro and Josh Brolin. What I love about her character was she embodied the essence of the film; How one can be so strong and yet so vulnerable, which humanizes one in the land of the dead. It’s a psychological twist on an action-thriller that keeps you perpetually on the edge of your seat.
7. Anomalisa
Charlie Kaufman’s second film is one bizarre, weird, oddball spectacle of life. It’s effects that is. In it’s plot and characterization, it’s pretty much one of the most realistic films ever.It’s a deep exploration of our psychology using a medium that’s so unique. I love it! Anomalisa makes use of stop-motion, a laborious process of filming, to shoot a moving picture using puppet figurines. Sounds totally preposterous. But it has been made. And it has moved me. Anomalisa draws from the fact that life is one vapid mess of the mundane and the ordinary. Whether we can escape that and make life more fufilling is a question it explores with nuance, leaving much for our own interpretation. It’s characters, namely Michael and Lisa, are projections of our very own personalities. They continue make an impression long after the film has ended.
6. Inside Out
This one equals Forrest Gump in the number of times it made me cry. 3. 3 times I looked like the wettest thing in the cinema. I didn’t care. Because Inside Out shows me, and all of us, why being sad is actually good. It is the most introspective and insightful Pixar film ever, I’m not sure how it can ever top this. Alternating between reality and the mind of Riley, we are given the inside scoop of how complex and goofy our minds can be. It’s fun, wacky, childish but also deep and meaningful. Best of all, it doesn’t go with the usual grain of ‘Life is all good and happy’ or ‘You can be sad but then you will be happy and that’s the most important thing.’ No. Inside Out is a bold and accurate psychological expose unlike so many animation and non-animation films whose perspective is either limited or doesn’t want to tackle a hard truth; It is only through sadness that we can grow. It is just as important as happiness.
5. Dope
Literally just watched this along with a few other films to finish off the ones that I missed. Oh man. I missed this one big time. Dope is the funniest coming-of-age film I’ve ever seen. It’s full of retro and rap in a bag of dope. Seated at the heart of a drug-trade gone wrong, Malcolm and friends are thrown into the clandestine and messy world of money and crack. And essentially, Malcolm’s point of growth depends on everything thrown at him by society; The things which he can and cannot control. How he struggles and then finds his own ingenious and adaptive resolve can only be experienced by watching this truly magnificent film. It is funny, modern, nostalgic and simply a ball of a time. Dope has a magical effect of making itself a comedy and a drama whilst being groovy and deep all at the same time. That’s dope!
4. Beasts Of No Nation
Cary Joji Fukanaga’s name is synonymous with True Detective. But his latest film Beasts Of No Nation is about to change his reputation. Set in Africa, it depicts the bleak journey of Agu and an endless number of child soldiers whose life have been wrecked by civil war. Idris Elba, the commandant, is the enigmatic and rousing rebel leader whose presence in the film is unforgettable. And together, they feature at the heart of a violent war, throbbing in rhythm and violent is nature. Beasts Of No Nation truly explores what makes war a violation on the unpainted canvass of a mind, even its violating presence tears through the fabric of the screen to haunt us.
3.Ex Machina
One of a kind film. Ex Machina delves into the very heart of human existence, our motivations, flaws, desires and purpose. Set in the claustrophobic subterrea of scientist-entrepreneur Nathan’s home, Ex Machina shows it doesn’t need special CGI, or blazing guns, or action scenes to make an interesting sci-fi film. Paying close attention to relationships, the interaction between man and machine is grounded upon literary aspects of dialogue, diction, emotion, power play and imagery. Ex Machina also has a brilliant cast of Alicia Vikander, Oscar Isaac and Domhnall Gleeson, their acting and on-screen connection ehances the film’s grip on its viewers. The moralities of Machine from Man, the birth of God from Machine, or whether Machine is just like Man are all fascinating questions that challenge and haunt you in unimaginable ways.
2. Tangerine
Tangerine is Sean Baker’s wondrous creation that hits you like a storm full of doughnuts. It’s outrageously funny with its dead-pan humour, hilarious expletive-laden dialogue and a sharp eye for irony. Running alongside this however is a storyline woven right in the fabric of a transgender segment in Tinsel-Town. It’s plot becomes increasingly connected as narratives converge, bringing together one sub-culture with the wider society in many surprising ways. The bold and innovative directing has paid off. It’s humour doesn’t wash away it’s seriousness. It enhances it. But the film is most effective when it isn’t flashy; It’s hardest and most bittersweet moments come from it’s most subtle and soft scenes. Tangerine is one film that extremely different from all other films ever made. Yes, ever made. More importantly though, it shines its most vibrant light and glow on a subject matter deemed so taboo by society in general. Ultimately, it’s a touching story of their struggle and hustle.
- Room
Room is this year’s most touching film. The movie is one complete and touching experience that doesn’t try to shake off its disturbing undertones. Left bare for all to see, Brie Larson and Jacob Tremblay capture their characters struggle to hold on to life, and their growing strength in hope. It’s ultimately an universal expression of undying and unfailing love. It’s saddest moments serve to mount an even greater and more uplifting message. Provovative, delicate, charming, lovable, touching and triumphant; Room is all of it. By embracing the intimate connections between mother and son that transcends all boundaries, Room is the most heartfelt thing I’ve ever seen. It is for all these reasons and more, that this epic story of love is the best film of the year.
Top 10:
- Room
- Tangerine
- Ex Machina
- Beasts Of No Nation
- Dope
- Inside Out
- Anomalisa
- Sicario
- The Revenant
- Spotlight
Honourary Mentions
- Brooklyn
- Me & Earl & The Dying Girl
- Creed
- Far From The Madding Crowd
- Steve Jobs
- The Big Short
- MacBeth
- Youth
- 45 years
- Wildlike (One of the smallest and most obscure films, but check it out, it’s about a troubled teenage girl and a self-reliant 50+ year old man. Their hiking trip, purely out of chance, enlightens one with the other’s perspectives. It’s also a trip which helps both of them in unimaginable ways.)
- Straight Outta Compton
- It Follows
So what do you think? Which movies made your coveted list?
Wow, all of these movies sound good. Some of these movies I’ve heard of, but have yet seen though I really want to. Thank you for some good movie recommendations. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for checking my list out! Oh yeah you should watch them, I’d love to know how you think!
LikeLike
Well, some of the movies on your list I’ve heard of and already wanted to check out. So those I know I’ll definitely watch one day. And some of the other movies I’ll definitely look into them and see.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still don’t understand how Leonardo Di Caprio still hasn’t received an Oscar? Great list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 🙂 Me neither. He should have gotten it for The Wolf Of Wall Street but oh wells, let’s hope he gets it this year. Which were your favourite movies this year?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hopefully! I know he has said he has gone out of his way to get that Oscar this year. I definitely think Inside Out was one of my favourites. At first, I wasn’t even sure I would like it. Oh also Furious 7 and Star Wars 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice 🙂 I like Star Wars too, not my favourite, but it had a nice touch to an old tale. I thought the deviant rebels Rey and Finn were a nice touch. Have you watched Room? and Ex Machina? I really recommend those two! And the revenant as well! Ooo I think you’ll love Anomalisa ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah exactly:) I really need to check those movies out!!! The Revenant looks amazing thought.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah it IS amazing! Anomalisa too! It’s animation but its very adult-themed, and makes you think hard about life. I’d never seen anything like it before
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh? That sounds interesting. I am going to look into that one. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Let me know how you feel about those movies once u’ve watched them!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will do! Thanks for the recommendations 😊 I was rewatching one of my favourites last night, Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice film 🙂 I’m going to watch Paddington now!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Woooo! YAY! I can’t wait to see what you think about it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very interesting list 🙂 Glad to see Inside Out and Sicario make it on there 🙂 Anyway, keep up the great work as always 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the kind words, really appreciate that :)) Oh yeah, both kind of stuck with me given they were released pretty early. Just shows how good they were.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love the list. Such diversity. We definitely share some titles but there are a couple on yours that I really want to see. The Revenant will be seen this coming week. Earl is another that I’ve heard great stuff about.
LikeLiked by 1 person
:)) This year has been bursting with quality in every genre possible. Best year for film ever don’t you think? Oh yeah Me & Earl is weird. So weird that its good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I never even heard of Wildlike, I’ll check it out. Guess I would have put Brooklyn and Far From Madding Crowd on my top 10. Just cause I want to give it a shout-out, did you ever see the independent British movie Sightseers, dark comedy, it was made in 2012 so doesn’t qualify….but I saw it on netflix and loved it!
I want to see The Witch later this season.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yeah it’s a small film that’s pretty unique and deep. Nice 🙂 Far from the madding crowd was so good, but many people seem to overlook it. Glad you liked it. Nope, I haven’t heard of it but it sounds cool, I’ll look it up! Wow I just had a quick look at The Witch and it’s ratings are super high. Thanks for recommending 🙂
LikeLike
Reblogged this on Cristian Mihai.
LikeLike
Reblogged this on zarishfatima.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to see Beasts of No Nation so high on your list! My list should be published shortly after I see The Revenant this week!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t wait to see your list!! Link it here when you’re done :)) That film was a BEAST
LikeLiked by 1 person
Solid list. 2015 was a great year. Loved Room, Tangerine, Ex Machina, Inside Out, Sicario, The Revenant and Spotlight. You can read my reviews as to how I felt about the other three. 😉
LikeLike
Sure!! Oh yeah it was a fantastic year. And what I love most is its diversity
LikeLike
Your Number 8 and Number 6 are exactly the same on my top 10. I really want to see Spotlight. It’s just at a theater that is furhter away. I plan on seeing Renevant and Anamolisa very soon. Great list
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool! I’ll check out your list right now.
LikeLike
Wow – yeah, I’ve only seen Ex Machina & Inside Out from your list! But several of these have only just come out in the UK now & I don’t think Spotlight is out yet at all. I’m desperate to see Room as I love Brie Larson – it’s just come out so I hope to make it to that soon. Also been wanting to see Dope for ages! I know that’s just come out on DVD so it’s another I’ll definitely be watching. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooo then you’ll love Brie Larson even more. I haven’t watched her previous films (except a brief appearance in the spectacular now), in dact I didn’t even know it was her until I checked! People say she’s known for her comedies, but Room…this one’s the kind of performance that makes a career. Dope was really fun to watch :))
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s also great in Short Term 12. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sry for the late reply. Yeah I’ll check short term 12 out! Dope’s really funky but also quite heartwarming, it’s a mix of genres which I found quite interesting. You HAVE to check it out. I’m glad you liked Room 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s okay! I’m always falling behind on replying to people. 😉 Oh, I’ll most definitely be watching Dope. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just saw Ex Machina and I loved it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Super awesome right?!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely, you should check my review of it out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sure!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I saw Spotlight the other day and agree with what you said about it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice! Spotlight’s so impactful. Seems like it’s constantly losing out to the Revenant though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did a review of Spotlight too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll check it out now!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m SUCH a philistine I’ve not seen any of the top 10!!!
But awesome list all the same, you are a real cinephile 🙂 and The Room, Ex-Machina and Spotlight are all very high on my watch list!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nono ure not a philistine! HAHAHA! I haven’t watched some of the other films like The Martian as well. Hehe we all are cinephiles, oh but boy am I the real philis when it comes to older movies 😦
Haha The Room is totally different from Room!! 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh :p you know what I mean!!! ROOM! 😀 my brother had to leave the cinema for a moment when he was watching it (he’s 17 bless him!) it touched him emotionally so much.
I just watch a lot of movies that aren’t really ‘Oscar worthy’ or talked about much. I like shoddy horror films and British independent stuff ha ha! But I do enjoy watching the big ones too! Thanks for your kind words 🙂
LikeLike
Haha kiddin with you 😉 Nice, I think everyone gets so moved by it. I cried twice, don’t laugh 😭!! The love between mother and son really did it for me, it was so absolute. There’s so many reasons why its my no.1!
Cool! I should watch more british independent, I hear you guys make real emotional stuff. I like to watch more artful films, but I enjoy the occasional fun movie 🙂
Oo watch Anomalisa too! It’s a great surprise! You haven’t watched Inside out?!
LikeLike
Hey Ems! I just sent you some twit msgs, not sure if you saw it! Your relief exercises helped quite alot 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh brilliant!!! I’m sorry J I haven’t seen them yet, my twitter never sends me notifications for DM but I will have a look 🙂 wasn’t ignoring you, promise!!!!! 🙂 hope you had a nice weekend?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha oh I see, it’s alright 🙂 I thought that might have been the case too. Yup, this time its not just alright, but pretty great 🙂 I don’t have all the answers to my contemlations, but at least I’m more relaxed. And you?
Oh I just saw ur opinion battle post. Say What!!!? You prefer crisps! Rrr, I cried three times during the movie haha 😭😭😭
LikeLike
P.S from your entire list, It Follows is my fave 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Noice! I liked the way it kept the suspense game strong 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Noice! Haha, was that intentional? If so, I love it! Very noice 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yup it was! 😁😊 Noice indeed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m saying it out loud right now with a cool accent! Ha ha 🙂 “noice!”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ee hee 😊😊 It’s gonna be a thing I swear
LikeLiked by 1 person
Let’s make it a thing!!!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Woo!!! How was your day btw? Hopefully noice?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very noice indeed thanks 🙂 hee hee! How about yourself?
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was alright 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just alright? 🙂
LikeLike
😦 Just one of those days yknow, I’ve got a lot of things on my mind, overthinking…worrying about the future.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I got that feeling 😦
I’m a huge worrier too so I understand. I over think all the time, sometimes from the moment I wake up. Are you just having stuff go round and round your head? 😦
LikeLike
Yeah. It’s like there’s this nagging feeling I get that keeps coming back. And there’s so many of these. I’ll pm you on twitter ok?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course!! Please do 🙂
It’s like an anxiety thing as well I think sometimes. Even if there’s nothing to worry about I’ll worry I should be worrying. It’s a horrid nagging feeling, I know what you mean. We’ll stick together 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Ems
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happened to stumble across you on twitter and decided to drop by. You have an awesome looking site, here. As far as the list is concerned, I’ve only seen numbers 2 through 6, to this point, and I really enjoy all of those. Great picks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Wendell 🙂 Thanks! There were so great and now I’m wondering which ones made your list! I’ll check out your blog right now
LikeLike
A year later and I’m finally to the point where I’ve seen all of your top 10 and most of your HM’s. Good stuff. I’m sure a number of these will make my own list when I finally get around to it. Hopefully, that will be in a few weeks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah! Glad you saw them, I’m still missing many good indie type of films 😛 I’ll be sure to check your list out, my list for 2016 will be out pretty soon as well 🙂
LikeLike
Glad to see you included “Dope” and “Far from the Madding Crowd”. I enjoyed them both. I have many movies to catch up on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, awesome post (as always)!
Sadly, I’ve only seen two of your favorite ten so far. I’m working on it though.
You’ve built my “must see” list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Woo! Glad you liked it 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks for following my Empower and Balance wordpress blog. I hope you enjoy it as much as I do yours. I’m not the regular poster like you are but I do my best 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Np Kate!! I know I haven’t responded to some of your comments (and others too),sorry! I’ll get to it right away 🙂
Your posts are great,and I really enjoy reading them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
No worries…take your time. Glad you like my posts 🙂
Katelon
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m with you on the ones I’ve seen, although I struggled a bit with Beasts of No Nation. My three favourites were Room, Carol, and Anomalisa.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wooh, glad you liked Room and Anomalisa!! Some found Anomalisa cold and point that it’s much ado about nothing…but I can’t agree. What are your thoughts?
I couldn’t connect with Carol 😦 I found it a little too slow for me.
Fair enough, Beasts can be a little overwhelming, I thought it was quite powerful.
LikeLike
Room was my favourite movie of 2015 also. Brie Larson is such a treat to watch. I have not seen Tangerine and Dope yet. Will definitely bump them up in my watchlist. I am one of the few people who relentlessly loved Steve Jobs. I am a huge admirer of Aaron Sorkin. Absolutely love his work! This is a great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow!!!!!!! I love love this list 🙂 I would say for me the big short just blew me away. It took what was an incredibly boring subject and made it fun in the most horrifying way!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks :)) That means alot! How are you, sorry this reply is so late 😦 I kinda liked it I guess, but the jargon was a little too much for me to understand sometimes. I didn’t like the random cut-away scenes to cameos like Margot Robbie and Selena Gomez’s scene…felt forced. But yeah, I liked the humour and perspective!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel slightly ashamed I never got around to seeing Beasts of No Nation. Some reviews have made it sound arduous.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve seen all of your top 10 except Sicario (soon, I hope) and they are all fantastic films. Excellent work. Just watched Anomalisa the other day. Still wrapping my head around that one, but I really enjoyed it. I’ve seen most of your honorables, as well. Solid work there, as well, though I’ll admit to not being terribly fond of Brooklyn nor Steve Jobs.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great top ten list! I’ve seen everything except Tangerine. I need re-watch dope to re-live it’s greatness 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person